1st Congress of Azerbaijanis Living and Working in one of Russia’s Central Territories Held
Russian, Nizhniy Novgorod/ Trend , R. Aghayev/ The First Congress of Azerbaijanis Living and Working in the Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast (Territory) of Russia has been held under the aegis of the Regional National and Cultural Autonomy of Azerbaijanis of Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast in Nizhniy Novgorod City. Trend Correspondent to Russia reports that in addition to Azerbaijanis working in the Congresss, rpresentatives of the Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast Administartion, Regional Duma (Parliament), leaders and activists of different public organizations and national-cultural autonomies of Tatars, Ukrainians, Byelorussians, Koreans, etc. took part in the arrangement.
Opening the Congress, the President of the Regional National and Cultural Autonomy of Azerbaijanis of Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast of Rusia, Zaur Idrisov, noted that the fisrt Azerbaijanis, who had found themselves in these places had been tradespeople, who had reached these lands by the Volga as far back as in the Middle Ages. He also noted that Azerbaijanis played an active role in the political, economical, scientific, and cultural life of Niznhiy Novgorod Oblast, by adding that there were many prominent and well-known authoritative and popular names, whose names are the pride of both Azerbaijan and Russia. Mr. Idrisov also noted that Azerbaijanis- citizens of Russia had integrated into the Russian society and did their best for the welfare of Russia, for the welfare of her national intersts as citizens of this country, that furthers the rinforcmnt of the Azerbaijani-Rusian friendship and cooperation in different spheres. He stressed that last attacks on Azerbaijanis in Nizhniy Novgorod City and in the Oblast should concern not only Azerbaijanis living and working thnere, but also repreentatives of other nationalities, as well as the leadership of the Russian Territory in particular, since there are certain forces who present themselves as Russian patriots, but actually they are her enemies, who try to destroy the multinational peace and consent in the multinational and polyconfessional Russia.
The Chief of the Diapsora Organization said that the Regional National and Cultural Autonomy of Azerbaijanis of Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast promoted th popularization different traditions of the Azerbaijani people, as well as render its adequate help to those Azerbaijanis, who arrived in the Rusian Region. It assists thm in their integration and adaptation. He gave numerous examples of the undisputed services of Azerbaijanis in the history of Russia, as well as expressed a gratitude to Azerbaijan's President, Ilham Aliyev for his care and paying constant attention to the destiny of his compatriots, by mentioneing his taking efforst intended for the approaching of Azerbaijan and Russia. He noted if World Azerbaijanis would sincere unite around the existing Azerbaijani President for the sake of the ideas of the Azerbaijani All-National Leader Heydar Aliyev, then, they (Azerbaijanis - Trend) will become play a more important role worldwide and bring more advantageous both to the countries, where he live and work, and their historical motherland-Azerbaijan.
Then, representatives of the Administration of the Russian Oblast, Oblast Duma, and other organizations particularly marked that Azerbaijanis were Russian citizens with full rights, that they are full and active residents of Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast, who bring advantage in all their undertakings and activities.
The First Congress of Azerbaijanis Living and Working in the Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast was concluded with a gala-concert of artists coming from Azerbaijan and festive ceremony on the boccasion of the Azerbaijani National Holiday of Novriz Bayrami ("Spring Coming Holiday").