Cassation Complaint to be Made on Court Sentence for Editor-in-Chief of Gundelik Azerbaijan Newspaper
Society Materials 21 April 2007 13:58
Azerbaijan, Baku / Т corr K.Zarbaliyeva / Presently the Founder and Editor-in-Chief of Gundelik Azerbaijan -- Realni Azerbaijan newspapers, Eynulla Fatullayev, is detained in the investigation isolator of the Bayl Prison of the Penal System of Azerbaijan on the base of the decision of Yasamal District Court sentencing Fatullayev to two and a half-year imprisonment. Fatullayev's advocate Isakhan Ashurov said on 21 April that after receiving documents of sentence, a cassation complaint will be made to the Appeal Court of Azerbaijan regarding the sentence of the Court.
Ashurov considers that the sentence of the Court is unfair and they intend to appeal to all necessary instances to cancel it. On 23 April the Advocate will appeal to the Judge of Yasamal District Court, Isa Ismaylov, for a permission to meet with Fatullayev.
On 20 April The Yasamal District Court sentenced Fatullayev to two and a half-year imprisonment on the base of the law suit of the Head of the Committee for Protection of Rights of Refugees and IDPs, Tatiana Chaladze. He is accused of insulting the honour and dignity of the inhabitants of Khojaly in his article entitled "Karabakh Diary". The journalist was arrested at the Court hall.