Azerbaijani-Jewish Diaspora Organizations of US to Meet in New York
Society Materials 17 May 2007 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. E.Huseynov / The issues of co-operation between the Azerbaijani and Jewish Diaspora organizations of the United States will be discussed in New York on 21 May.
The Israeli Embassy to Azerbaijan reported that the meeting of Nazim Ibrahimov, the Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis ResidingAbroad with the Management of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations was scheduled for 21 May. Artur Lank, the Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan will also participate at the meeting.
Ibrahimov stated that during his visit to the United States he would meet with members of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Los Angeles, San Francisco and New York as well as representatives of Turkey and other communities. "We will meet with the members of the Azerbaijani Diaspora and discuss the necessity to inform the international community about the facts of our country," the Chairman added.
The Conference of Presidents of Major American Jews Organizations visited Azerbaijan in February 2006 during which time they held meetings with the Azerbaijani counterparts and discussed issues concerning the living conditions of the Jews in Azerbaijan as well as means of developing bilateral relationships between the Diaspora organizations of two countries. Representatives of the Conference invited Ibrahimov to the States. Ibrahimov stressed the importance of unity between the Azerbaijani and Turkish Diaspora organizations.