Competition Announced for Management of Sumqayitelektrikshebeke OJSC for 5 Years
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I. Khalilova / The Azerbaijani State Committee on State Property Management announced a competition for management of Sumqayitelektrikshebeke OJSC (Sumgayit electricity network) for at least 5 years, the competition commission of the State Committee reported on 27 October.
Those who have staff potential and the opportunities to draw financial resources may apply for participation.
The applicants must submit an action plan including the directions and amounts of investments to provide consumers with reliable and high-quality energy. The action plan must also envisage the proposals on establishment of an up-to-date management structure, improvement of services to be offered to electric energy consumers, bringing the metering and registration system in accordance with modern standards (metre setup), optimization and modernization of the network in order to decrease technical losses, paying off of energy debts, provision of social security of the company's employees. Investment sources and the terms of drawing the investments must be also indicated. A bank guarantee for AZN 1mln must be submitted to confirm the obligations on the contract.
Moreover, the applicants should submit an inquiry for taking part in the competition, a copy of founding documents, an act on the results of the recent year's audit, information on the activities and financial indices for the recent 3 years, a bank guarantee for AZN 100,000, information on professional indices and the experience of the senior staff. AZN 2,000 must be transferred to the State Committee's account.
The service territory of electricity network is Sumgayit and Khirdalan, Absheron, Gobustan, Khizi, Siyazan, Davachi, Guba, Gusar, Khachmaz regions, as well as Binagadi and Sabunchi Districts of Baku.
The authorized capital of the enterprise was AZN 11,416 to October 1 2007 in nominal fee for one share AZN 2. The balance fee of the enterprise is AZN 31,436,183; the investment volume is AZN 2,869,655, as well as the damage AZN 2,579,286 in 2006.
The accounts receivable of the enterprise is AZN 175, 370,300. The enterprise's debts are AZN 212, 906,234, debts on salaries AZN 198,988, debts on goods and services AZN 4,293,679, on budgets - AZN 1,061,371, Azerenergy -AZN 203,523,732.
The total volume of re-sale electric energy through the electricity network made up 3,252,1mln kilowatt per hour. The number of users - 241,910, population- 221,024, industry and construction- 3,664, non-industry sphere- 1,756, budget organizations - 2, 289, trade and service - 12,815.
Some 1,879 people work in the enterprise.
President Ilham Aliyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan attend opening ceremony of Fuzuli International Airport
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan arrives in Azerbaijan. First official welcome ceremony held at Fuzuli International Airport (PHOTO)