Date of Next Monitoring to Uncover Bird Flu in Azerbaijan Confirmed
Business Materials 5 November 2007 18:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Babayeva / The next (11th) monitoring to uncover bird flu in Azerbaijan will commence on 19 November, the State Veterinary Service at the Agriculture Ministry reported on 6 November.
Monitoring will cover the territories of Absheron Peninsula, Davachi, Salyan, Lankaran and Agjabadi. Monitoring will be held by a special commission consisting of specialists from the veterinary service at the Ecology, Health Ministries. The monitoring will conclude on 30 November and its results will be .announced on 1 December.
This year the State Service carried out ten monitoring exercises. None of them revealed the virus.
Prohibition of hunting, use and sale of wild birds in Azerbaijan still retains effect. All Azerbaijani border veterinary check points work with medium security in order to prevent spread of bird flu.
The State Veterinary Service stated that from December, the monitoring will be held twice a month due to the risk of virus spread during the mass flow of the migrant birds.