Azerbaijan and European Union Discuss Economic Part of European Neighborhood Policy National Action Plan
Business Materials 6 December 2007 19:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend I.Khalilova / The Government of Azerbaijan devised an annual report on realization of the European Neighborhood Policy National Action Plan which was approved at the meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Co-operation Council in Brussels on 14 November. The first discussions on the implementation of the economic part of the project took place at the informal meeting of the working group in Brussels on 11 December, said Azerbaijan Economic Development Ministry's Department for Investment Policy, Asker Alekperov.
He considers that there are progresses in the implementation of the measures, but it differs depending on the spheres.
The Azerbaijani delegation which attends the meeting include the representatives of the Economic Development Ministry, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Taxes, State Customs Committee, state Committee on Management of the State Property, Agency of State Purchases.
The priority directions of the ENP action plan for Azerbaijan (2007-2013), adopted in Brussels in November 2006, are the strengthening of democracy in the country, improvement of business and investment climate, support for sustainable economic development, adjusting the economic legislation and management practices, strengthening of cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan in the energy and transport sectors, regional cooperation and cooperation in border governance.
Under the ENP, the European Commission plans to provide technical aid in three priority directions - right management, democratic elections, improvement of legislation; economical reforms, financial sector, regional development; and energy, transport and infrastructure.
Indicative programs are being devised to finance the measures on the action plan. The project of the
indicator program for 2007-2010 for Azerbaijan with a total budget of €92mln is being discussed with the European Union. Some €19mln is envisaged to be allocated in 2007 and €21-22mln in 2008.
Currently indicator program is being prepared for the ENP. Devising indicator program for 2007 with a total budget of €19mln has not been completed yet.
Since 1992 to present the EU has rendered €400mln to Azerbaijan to assist in the development of different projects.