Monitoring Reveals no Bird Flu in Azerbaijan – State Veterinary Service
Business Materials 11 April 2008 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 April / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / A third monitoring of bird flu has revealed that there are no traces of the bird flu virus in the country, the State Veterinary Service at the Agricultural Ministry released the information.
The territories of Absheron Peninsula, Davachi, Salyan, Lankaran and Agjabadi will be monitored by a special commission consisting of specialists from the veterinary service at the Ecology, Health Ministries. The monitoring will conclude on 30 November and its results will be announced on 1 December.
This year the State Service carried out ten monitoring exercises none of which revealed the virus.
Prohibition of hunting, the use and sale of wild birds in Azerbaijan still remains effective. All Azerbaijani border veterinary check points are working at a medium security in order to prevent the spread of bird flu.
The State Veterinary Service stated that from December, the monitoring will be held twice a month due to the risk of virus spreading as a result of migrant birds flying over Azerbaijan.