Consultants Invited to Support Post Privatization Activities of Ventures in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 26 August 2008 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 August/ Trend , corr I. Khalilova/ The State Property Management Committee of Azerbaijan has invited consultants to support post privatization activities of ventures in agriculture and light industry and export oriented ventures, a source in a state committee said.
Finre Consalting OJSC will offer services to support privatized ventures dealing with processing of agricultural products. Azerxususisenayyeinvest will offer consultant services to sewing and spinning factories, Region Consalt experts will help to increase export potentia and competitive capacity of products, Sinergetika experts will help to increase the financial potential by attracting investments.
The State Committee has already signed appropriate agreements with these companies.
These measures aim at increasing the volume of investments to the privatized companies and non-oil sector companies, speeding up economic growth rates, creating new jobs and to alleviate poverty by increasing income of population, State Committee said.
The current exchange rate for 26 August is 0.8141 AZN/USD.