Over AZN 100mln Allocated to Agrolizing
Business Materials 6 September 2008 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 September / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / Some AZN 133mln have been allocated to Agrolising OJSC from the state budget from 2005 to 2008,ї Ali Bayramov, Chairman of the OJSC told Respublika newspaper.
According to Bayramov, some AZN 76.6mln was spent to purchase of agriculture equipment, AZN 7.4mln - manufacturing machinery and AZN 4.9mln - pesticides and fertilizing.
Company purchased 565 combine harvester, 1,523 tractors, 30 mini-tractors, 120 excavators and over 4,000 agricultural equipments.
Additional 304 tractors, 473 agricultural engines, 6 technological equipments and 72,000 tons fertilizing will be purchased until the end of the year.
Agrolizing OJSC was established on 23 October 2004 in accordance with an order issued by President Ilham Aliyev. The purpose of the enterpriseїs activities is for improvement of the agrarian sector and support of entrepreneurship in the country by issuing better agricultural technology to local land owners through leasing. At present, OJSC operates in fifty-five agricultural engineering service branches and ten supply bases throughout Azerbaijan