Azerbaijan Social Protection Fund Receives Thousand Appeals in Jan-Aug
Business Materials 16 September 2008 10:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 September / Trend corr. U.Ismayilova/ In January to August, 2008, Azerbaijan State Social Protection Fund received 1,400 appeals from insurance and pension organizations, foreigners and Azerbaijanis residing abroad, Fund said on 15 September.
Most of appeals (1,300) came from CIS countries requesting to ensure citizens' pension rights, as well as to regulate bilateral relations during designing of official documents.
Turkey took the second place amongst the appeals (88). The appeals mainly requested to take concrete arrangements to insure social insurance and provision of pensions to Azerbaijanis in conformity with bilateral agreement on mutual protection between the countries.
The Fund received 35 appeals from European countries, with most of them from Germany. They requested to insure social right.