Finnish Foreign Trade Minister to Visit Azerbaijan
Business Materials 27 September 2008 16:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 September / Trend corr. I.Khalilova/ Azerbaijan-Finland business forum will take place on 8 October within the visit of Finnish Foreign Trade Minister Paavo Väyrynen to Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) said on 27 September.
The Finnish delegation will be large, as prospects of further cooperation will be discussed during the visit. "Economic relations between the two countries are not at the proper level at the moment," Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said during his first visit to Finland in May 2008.
"We will try to develop the economic relations between our countries in the same successive way as the political," Azerbaijani President said at the meeting with his Finnish counterpart Tarja Halonen.
President Aliyev also confirmed the readiness of Azerbaijan to invest in the economy of foreign countries. The country has already invested $2.5bln so far.
According to AZPROMO, the previous meeting between the Azerbaijani and Finnish businessmen took place 4 years ago during the visit of Halonen to Baku.
"After the first business forum, the results of establishment of relations between the business people of the two countries were defined, but we expect more from this meeting," Fund said.
The composition of the Finnish business delegation is being specified.
According to the Azerbaijan State Statistical Committee, trade relations between the Azerbaijan and Finland totalled $119.1mln ( $118.9mln of import and $0.22mln of export) in January to July.