American Companies Willing to Expand Presence in Azerbaijan: Head of Metroplex Group
Business Materials 21 October 2008 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 October/ Trend , corr U. Ismayilova/ "Many large American companies are willing to open their representative offices in Azerbaijan," said Paul Murad, president of Metroplex Group which deals with brokerage, investing and construction in Las Vegas and author of book Manhattanizing Las Vegas.
"For this purpose, I intend to create a bridge between the US and Azerbaijani businessmen in order to hold talks," he said.
This bridge will provide conditions for the Azerbaijani businessmen to enter American market. At present, real estate market of US is the most favorable for Azerbaijani businessmen from the viewpoint of investments.
Murad, of Azeri origin, said two large American women's wear shops - BCBG and BeBe have expressed their wish to open branch in Baku.
Murad added his visit also aims at developing reality-shows in Azerbaijan, which is wide-spread in the US.
"I think it would be better for US citizens to watch life of Azerbaijanis with the help of reality shows and Azerbaijan to watch lives of Americans in the same way," he added.