Azerbaijani- Swedish Business-Forum to Take Place in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 5 November 2008 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 November / Trend , corr. I.Khalilova/The Azerbaijani-Swedish business-forum will take place in Azerbaijan during the visit of Sven-Otto Littorina, the Swedish Labour Market Minister, to Azerbaijan on 19 November, the Azerbaijani Export and Investing Promoting Foundation (AZPROMO) reported on 5 November.
The Swedish delegation will be represented in a broad composition, as the perspective of the further cooperation between the countries will be discussed during the visit. The composition of the Scandinavian delegation unites representatives from 12 companies occupied in the energy, transport, agrarian and communication spheres, as well as in the health sphere.
Azerbaijan still specifies the list of business-organizations, which want to take part at the forum. Fizuli Alakparov, the Azerbaijani Labour and Social Protection Minister, and Natik Aliyev, the Industry and Energy Minister, will take part at the opening ceremony of the business-forum.
The previous meeting of Azerbaijani and Swedish businessmen was held within the Azerbaijani-Norway-Swedish business-forum.
Sven-Otto Littorin will visit Azerbaijan by the invitation of the Azerbaijani Labour Minister. This will be Littorin's first visit to Azerbaijan. The sides will discuss the perspective of development of bilateral relations.
According to the Azerbaijani State Committee, in January-August, the trade relations between the countries touched $77.96mln (import - $15.02mln and export - $62.84mln).