Growth Rate of Russian Investments in Azerbaijan Leaves Behind Other Countries
Business Materials 18 November 2008 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 November / Trend corr. N.Ismayilova/ UK continues to maintain leading position for the amount of the investments in Azerbaijan over the past ten months, with specific weight in the foreign investments at 46.5%. With a decrease of 8.4%, Great Britain remained the key investor into economy of Azerbaijan, investing AZN 872.69mln, State Statistical Committee said.
During January-October, 93.9% (AZN 1.76bln) of the investments by the foreign countries and international organizations in the economy of Azerbaijan fell on investors from UK, the USA, Japan, Norway, Turkey, South Korea and Germany.
American investments, with a decrease of 27.4%, totalled AZN 374.93mln (with the specific weight of 20%); Japanese - AZN 192.59mln (10.3%) with a decrease of 28.4%; Turkish - AZN 132.71mln (7.1%) with a decrease of 0.3%; Norwegian - AZN 120.31mln (6.4%) with a decrease of 29%; German - AZN 28.41mln (1.5%) with an increase of 6.7 times; French - AZN 21.51mln (1.1%) with the increase of 2.7 times; Russian - AZN 9.92mln (0.5%) with an increase of 6.8 times; Iranian - AZN 9.49mln (0.5%) with a decrease of 26.3%.
Of the international financial institutions, the highest amount of the investments fell on the World Bank totalling AZN 29.66mln, an increase of 17.2% (with 1.6% specific weight). In January to October, Asian Development Bank allocated AZN 8.88mln (0.5%) with a decrease of 36.7%, Islamic Development Bank - AZN 8.42mln (0.4%) an increase of 2.3 times, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development - AZN 5.44mln (0.3%) with a decrease of 74.2%, Kuwait Fund for Economic Development - AZN 2.92mln (0.2%) with an increase of 8.1%. International Organization for Child Protection invested AZN 15,000.