Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Company to Change Strategy Due to Global Financial Crisis
Business Materials 19 November 2008 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 November/ Trend , corr. N.Ismayilova /"The Azerbaijani Export and Investment Promotion Company will correct the activity strategy for 2008 due to the global financial crisis," Emil Aliyev, the director of the Export Promotion Department of the company, said.
"The reference point of the strategy was changed, but the whole strategy remained unchanged," Aliyev said.
All main directions of the strategy, like development of business in Azerbaijan - export and import operations, development of companies in cooperation and unions, creation of largest sartorial alliances and unions and works in this direction remained unchanged.
No changes were introduced in the financial sector and service sphere. Aliyev explained that the global financial crisis would affect the financial sector and service sphere less.
"First of all, we count on companies, which are occupied with production of outputs, including agricultural and industrial outputs. Such a step is taken to minimize negative consequences of the crisis. If the crisis would affect the aforesaid spheres, it will have catastrophic result for Azerbaijan," Aliyev said.
The reoriented policy of the company focuses the main attention on more detailed study of the production sector.