Baku Metro Set up State Programme on Underground Development
Business Materials 20 November 2008 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 November  / corr Trend E. Ismaylov / The representatives of the French, Russian and Dutch companies will visit Baku under the project of creation of consortium to realize new state programme on 20-year development of Baku Metro.
"The representatives of the French, Russian companies, as well a Dutch company will arrive for the meeting with intent to acquaint with the project," the source said. These companies plan to create a consortium to carry out the new programme, the Metro said.
About AZN 2mln was allocated to Baku Metro from the reserve fund at President Ilham Aliyev's decree on Some measures connected with perspective development of Baku Metro to develop new programme. "Next year this sum will be tripled and money will also be directed at the development of the project," the source said.
It is planned to launch 40 new metro stations in the frame of the programme, the source said.
Baku underground has been functionating since 1967 (from "Icheri Shekher" station to "Nariman Narimanov" station through 3 intermediate stations). 7 metro stations ("Icheri Shekher", "Sakhil", "28 May", "Jafar Jabbarli", "Khatai", "Nizami", "Elmler Akademiyasi") are of deep shaft, "Bakmil" is overland, the rest are tower shape of shallow shaft (in all 21 stations).