Accommodation (per square metres)
Land plots (10x10)
Number of rooms
Prices in USD (per square metres)
As for 2008 reduction of activity was observed on the real property market of Azerbaijan in the housing segment, which is mainly explained by a drop in buyer ability, but increase in prices is due to increase in consumers expenditure.
"Experts consider that the real property market of Azerbaijan survived seven development stages and formation since 1993 and until 2008", expert of the consulting company BMA Group Faig Ibrahimov said on Monday.
"The first stage began in 1993, when flats became privatized in the country, and this caused the dynamic development of market. But because of absence of regulated law and because of created price vacuum on the dwelling on the market they began sharply growing", Ibrahimov said.
According to him, during this period the profitableness of market also began actively growing and professional participants have joined it.
Second development stage of the real property market is connected with the period of development of legislative acts, since the beginning of active operation on the bank market, insurance companies, estimators, but prices constantly grew during this period.
During the third development stage of the real property market of Azerbaijan the decline on world oil market occurred, some petroleum projects became unpromising; many foreign companies left the country. As a result a drop in dwelling demand was observed in the country and a two-fold drop in its prices, correspondingly, occurred.
The fourth development period of the real property market of Azerbaijan began since 1999, when stability began to reign on the market, prices were stabilized, and new proposals appeared on the primary market. Gradually the activity of the economy of the country, reduction in inflation rate, devaluation of manat, arrival of new investors into the country was observed.
The fifth development period of the real property market of Azerbaijan was memorized by passage from stagnation period to the more active period - new constructions began to actively draw population.
The sixth development period, which became most active and memorized, is characterized by the sharp reanimation of market. With respect to economic development in the country dwelling demand began to be formed, and an improvement in the world petroleum exchange has positively influenced the domestic market, in particular on investors. On the other hand, began to create favorable conditions for work on the market within the framework of its liberal policy. Specifically, during this period the real property market of Azerbaijan survived vertical development and it became foremost among other spheres of the economy. But, at the same time, risk level on the market has sharply grown, the presence of nonprofessional participants have considerably increased, and the need for the government control over the sphere have also increased
The last, seventh development stage of the real property market of Azerbaijan began since 2007. It was memorized by unofficial limitation to obtaining of permission on building, with the high level of inflation, with unreal exaggeration of prices of real estate, by freezing of state mortgage underwriting until indeterminate time and so on. As a result significant exceeding of proposals above demand had been observed. In autumn 2007 the activity began sharply falling on then real property market, but an artificial increase in prices in spite of this continues to be observed. At the same time the world financial market begins to be activated and its influence on the Azerbaijan market, which is observed since September 2008, continues to this day.