McDonalds to step up investments to restaurant business in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 11 June 2009 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 11 / Trend , N. Ismayilova/
American McDonalds will open five more restaurants in Azerbaijan, McDonald`s Azerbaijan executive director Magsud Mirzayev said.
"Two will be located in the capital, the remaining three in Sumgayit, Nakhchivan and Ganja," Mirzayev said.
He said three of the restaurants will be opened in 2010. About $7.5 million have been allocated by the head office to expand restaurant chain in Azerbaijan for ten years. Expanded chain will enable to create fifty jobs in coming 18 months.
"As a result of expansion of the restaurant chain, number of McDonald`s workers will reach 1,000," Mirzayev said.
He said the company employs 520 people; 80 of them are managers. The company employs people over 18 and average salary ranges from 300 to 500 per month.
"About 80 people were employed in Jan. 2009 and salary was increased by 18-23 percent," Mirzayev said.
McDonald `s Azerbaijan began its activities in 1999. Currently the company has five restaurants based in Baku. The company invested about $7 million in Azerbaijan for ten years.
The first restaurant was opened in Azerbaijan in 1999, the second - in 2002, but year 2006 marked a breakthrough. The pace of development of chains in Azerbaijan is considered low in comparison with Europe and the world which is due to local conditions. The first restaurant in Ukraine was opened in 1997. There are over 60 restaurants with a total investment of over $200 million in the country at present. The first restaurant was opened in Russia in 1990. Today there 200 restaurants in Russia.
On June 11, the official exchange rate is 0.8039 manat to $1.