Assets of Azerbaijani Azerdemiryolbank top 200mln manat
Business Materials 12 June 2009 14:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 12 / Trend /
Assets of the Azerbaijani Azerdemiryolbank increased in May and amounted to 208.48 million manat as for June 1, the bank said on June 12. This figure upped 17.7 percent within the last year.
Of assets, over 76 percent fell to loaning clients which increased by 11.84 million and was 159.24 million manat. Cost of the bank's key funds and intangible assets grew by 19 percent and reached 13.6 million manat.
As for early June, total liabilities made up 169.64 million manats. Clients' deposits reached 59.15 million manat. Of them, urgent deposits totaled 47.78 million manat, increasing by 14 percent since early 2009. Liabilities before the finance sector were 97.75 million manat.
The bank's general capital made up 38.84 million manat and the paid authorized capital was 13.4 million manat in the report period.
One of the country's first commercial banks Azerdemiryolbank was founded in 1989. The bank's shareholders also include giant international finance organizations, such as EBRD and FMO. The bank has 32 branches and department in Baku and the regions.
On June 12, the official exchange rate is 0.8038 manat to $1.