Operations on new metro station construction launched in Baku
Business Materials 3 July 2009 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 3 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
Baku metro launched operations to dig trench for construction of new metro station Avtovogzal, Baku metro head Tagi Ahmedov said at the press-conference in New Azerbaijan party head-quarter on July 3.
"Baku metro also agreed to purchase necessary equipment to construct tunnel in station. This equipment will be brought in mid. of August," Tagiyev said.
Speed of this equipment deepening hits 25 meters per day. If roughly 15 meters are laid per day, operation can be completed during three months, he said.
"Baku metro plans to put Avtovogzal in operation by 2011," Ahmedov said.
Presently, the Baku metro completes construction of Azadlig, as well as preparation operation for construction of Javadkhan (passage from Memar Ajami), Avtovogzal and Mikayil Mushfig.
A primary project of Mikayil Mushfig station was developed in 1990s (earlier it was named as Inglab). It is planned location of stations will be moved by 400m-500m, the source said earlier. A new subway station will be located in the seventh micro district.
The second priority line is operating the second way from Icharishahar station to Badamdar settlement in Baku. It is planned to construct three subway stations in this direction.
The Baku metro functions since 1967 (from Icheri Sheher station to Nariman Narimanov station with three intermediate stations). Seven stations of the Baku metro, including Icheri Sheher, Sahil, 28 May, Jafar Jabbarli, Khatai, Nizami and Elmler Akademiyasi, are deep-laid stations with Bakmil being surface and the rest -shallow-laid (altogether 21 stations).