Azerbaijani State Committee for Securities holds reporting meeting as result of six months
Business Materials 30 July 2009 18:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 30 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
The Azerbaijani State Committee for Securities held reporting meeting on July 28 as a result of the first six months, the committee said.
Chairman of the committee Rufat Aslanli appreciated activity of the committee in the first six months as fruitful. He also charged with accelerating fulfillment of plan of reforms in accordance with plans of activity for 2010, as well as developing and preparing new actions to extend proposals on the market and stimulate demand, improve normative base of securities market, modeling and automation of trade infrastructure, as well as realization of actions to strengthen potential of regulating agency.
Interest in securities market increased, as well as structural changes characterizing market occurred during the first six months. Despite reduction of volume of state securities connected with softening of monetary policy, dynamics was observed on corporative securities market exceeding total economic and financial sector growth several times.
Market of shares increased 24.4 percent but operations on the market of corporative bonds - 2.3 times. Revival was observed in exchange trade. It exceeds this index 240 times for similar period of 2008.
On July 30, the official exchange rate is 0.8043 manat to $1.