State Committee: Five people claim at one vacancy in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 17 February 2010 18:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 17 / Trend U.Ismayilova /
As of Feb.1, 2010 the number of the economically active population hit 4.332.6 million people, of which 4.072.5 million are engaged in the different economic and social sectors, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee reported today.
In 2009, the number of hired hit 1.376.1 million people including 862,500 people in the state sector and 490,600 in the private.
Of the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 19.7 percent in industry, 4.9 percent in construction, 2.8 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 25.5 percent in education, 19.8 percent in wholesale and retail trade, repair of automobiles, home wares and personal things, 10.2 percent in health and social services, 6.7 percent in transport and communications, 6.3 percent in communal, social and personal services, 5 percent in operations with real estate and rent, 4.1 percent in state government and defense, and 2.7 percent in other spheres.
As of Feb.1, 2010, the number of unemployed hit 41,000 people, of which 44 percent is women. Five people applied for one job in the country. The average unemployment benefit made up 173.8 manat.
In 2009, 73,613 new vacancies were opened including 54,515 permanent vacancies. 13.4 percent of new vacancies were opened on the established businesses and organizations, 14.6 percent at the operating enterprises and organizations, 1.4 percent at restored its activity enterprises and organizations and 70.6 percent were created by individuals.
Of the opened vacancies, 27.3 percent fell on Baku, 70.3 percent on the regions of the country. 91.8 percent of new jobs were submitted in the private sector. Most vacancies in the non-oil sector involving 5.9 percent in the construction sector, 3.8 percent in the wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles, 3 percent in the processing industry, 1.8 percent in transport and storage facilities, 1.7 percent in agriculture and others.
Feb.17, the official exchange rate is 0.8032 manat to $1.