Statistics committee: five unemployed claim for one vacancy in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 17 March 2010 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 17 / Trend U.Ismayilova /
As of March 1, the economically active people in Azerbaijan made up 4 333,200, including 1,376,100 people as hired workers. About 824,000 of the hired workers fell to public sector and 497,300- private sector.
Of the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 19 percent in industry, including 2.6 percent in production, 4.3 percent in construction, 2.8 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 5.7 percent - of processing, 2.2 percent - the electricity and gas and 1.4 percent - water, sewage treatment and discharges.
In the service sector 26.4 percent of the hired workers are engaged in education, 20.3 percent - the wholesale and retail trade, repair of cars, household and personal products, 10.1 percent - in the social and health services, 5.6 percent - in transport, communications and storage, 4 percent - government administrations, security and compulsory social security, 4 percent - recreation, entertainment and the arts, 3.1 percent - the scientific and technological activities, 1.9 percent - Information and Communication, 1.6 percent - the financial and insurance activities, and others.
As of March 1, there were 41,000 unemployed people, including 43.8 percent - women in Azerbaijan, the State Statistical Committee reported. Five unemployed claim for one vacancy in the country. Average unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan makes 169.1 manat.
March 17, the official exchange rate is 0.8033 manat to $1.