Azerbaijani taxpayers operate actively through computer terminals (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Khachmaz, September 6 / Trend I. Khalilova /
Azerbaijan has recently intensified measures to improve the quality of taxpayers' service. Major cities and regional centers, without local structures of tax authorities, are working to create an expanded network of special areas of tax services - computer terminals. Today about 16 such terminals have been opened. Another 20 computer terminals will be commissioned by late 2010.
These activities are conducted within the state program on improvement of tax administration  approved by the presidential decree September 12, 2005. It includes the task to develop a voluntary payment of taxes. It was planned to create computer terminals for taxpayers in all regions of Azerbaijan to secure compliance of taxpayers' rights.
Terminals are provided with the necessary equipment and modern technology, as well as appropriate visual aids and various legal documents for quality service of taxpayers. A computer terminal is a part of taxpayer services. Here, taxpayers may submit tax returns to tax authorities through the Internet, and view the information in the personal file of the taxpayer.
Moreover, taxpayers have the opportunity to obtain information on tax legislation and its application, the rules of calculation and payment of taxes, deadlines of submission of tax returns and tax benefits at the terminals. It will be explained for taxpayers how to prepare tax returns and other tax statements. Taxpayers with tax debts, will get information about the causes of the debt.
The services of terminals are to provide taxpayers with correctly filled in application forms, certificates and other forms, educational publications. Moreover, the functions of a computer terminal includes an explanation of the rules of taxpayers "Books of account of business transactions of taxpayers," "Book of maintenance of cash register" and "Books of account transactions of state cash register in non-working period".
Responsible employees of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs work in the terminals on the basis of the partnership agreement signed with the Ministry of Taxes. According to the document, the parties have agreed on cooperation in the development of relations "state - employer", improving the mechanisms of state aid for entrepreneurship, administrative procedures and laws governing business.
A partnership agreement provides for cooperation in the field of education of entrepreneurs, providing various services (legal, informational, methodological, etc.), use of public control over entrepreneurship and business.
The main purpose of signing the agreement was to increase joint efforts of entrepreneurs and the state in improving the tax laws, improve the tax environment and increase awareness of private business. The agreement also includes workshops and the establishment of a commission to control the state register of legal entities, the management and etc. A decision was made to jointly manage a computer terminal within this agreement.
Last Saturday a press tour was organized to Khachmaz to get acquainted there with the work of a computer terminal. Khachmaz computer terminal responsible employee, the Confederation of Entrepreneurs specialist Gaziahmed Shahbazov said that since the installation of a computer terminal [May 2008], taxpayers of Khachmaz and surrounding areas who apply to the terminal with matters of mutual interest and concerns were enlightened. He cited some figures.
Roughly 350 taxpayers applied to the terminal in 2008, but now this figure increased up to 800-950 people.
"We also organize training sessions with tax advisers to inform taxpayers about the changes and additions to the tax laws, taxpayers' registration in the tax authorities, the registration system "single window" and other matters of mutual interest," Shahbazov said.
The main objectives of the establishment of the terminal are taxpayers' voluntary payment of taxes, protection of their rights and education.
"Moreover, we assist taxpayers in preparing correct declarations and deliver them via the Internet to the local tax authorities. We review their personal accounts to provide information about tax debt on the basis of their applications," Shahbazov said.
The main problems of taxpayers today are connected with the introduction of electronic invoices in 2010. They are experiencing some difficulties with sending them in electronic form. "They appeal to us with these issues. We assist taxpayers in filling out and sending invoices, as well as instruct them how to use computer technologies in future," the terminal representative said.
Similar terminals will be constructed in Shabran and Gusar to facilitate the activities of the taxpayers in the surrounding regions.
All services, rendered in computer terminals, are free.