16th Azerbaijan Int'l Healthcare Exhibition BIHE-2010 extends exposition area
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 21 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The exposition area of the 16th Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition BIHE-2010 was increased to 20 percent, Iteca Caspian CEO Farid Mammadov said at the news conference on BIHE-2010.
Exhibition BIHE-2010 will open the autumn season of the Iteca Caspian exhibitions. It will take place at the Exhibition Complex Expocentre of Baku on Sept.22-24.
Despite the negative developments that have affected the economies of many countries and different fields of activity, including the exhibition industry in Azerbaijan, one can observe a growth, what is also contributed by the new exhibition complex "Expocentre of Baku", Mammadov said.
"The exhibition will feature over 105 companies from 19 countries. Traditionally, support for the exhibition will be provided by the Azerbaijani Health Ministry as in the past 16 years. In parallel with the exhibition BIHE-2010, there will be held Stomatology Azerbaijan 2010, the 5th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Stomatology Exhibition and the 4-th exhibition" Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine," Mammadov said.
Stomatology Azerbaijan 2010 will be held alongside BIHE, and present dental equipment, consumables and much more. The exhibition will feature mini dental operations. In addition, the exhibition will include, with the support of the Dental Association of Azerbaijan, the 16th International Research and Practical Conference on "Current dentistry issues in light of global achievements", which will be the central event in the field of dentistry this year. The conference will be held on 23 September in the conference hall of Baku Expo Center, and will bring together about more than 100 delegates from Azerbaijan, Russia and Turkey medical universities.
Beauty Azerbaijan, the 4th Azerbaijan International Beauty and Aesthetic Medicine Exhibition will be held on the same dates - on Sept.22-24 and present: aesthetic medicine; equipment and preparations for make-up and permanent cosmetics; tools; hygiene products; diet food products; childcare products; and much more.
Participation of the world medical equipment producers in the exhibition plays an important role in health care reform, Health Ministry Spokesman Anar Gadirli said. More than 400 healthcare institutions were built and rehabilitated over the past four years. The work on their technical equipment that meets international standards is carried out on regular basis, he added.
"The Ministry pays great attention to technical provision of the metropolitan and regional hospitals. Companies, medical device manufacturers participating in the exhibition, are often participants in tenders conducted by the ministry. The trend of technological development in health care allows to say that the machinery and equipment used in the previous year is considered as morally obsolete over a short period of time," Gadirli said.
The importance of the exhibition, he said, is also in raising the awareness of medical staff, as the work with the new technology requires qualifications.
For the first time, BIHE will be held in Baku Expo Center, a modern new venue meeting the highest standards.  The exhibition will feature over 105 companies from 19 countries, including: Azerbaijan, Russia, Germany, Iran and others. This year, the number of exhibitors has increased by 15% against last year. Local manufacturers and distributors account for 40% of the total area at the exhibition, and 35% of the exhibitors are newcomers to BIHE. One of the new exhibitors is the Bavarian National Stand, whose participation has been organised with the support of the Bavarian Ministry for Economic Affairs, Transport and Technology.
A wide range of medicines will be presented by pharmaceutical companies from Belarus, Russia, Ukraine and other countries. The exhibition will also include the following sectors: medical and laboratory equipment, equipment and furniture for pharmacies and medical institutions, pharmaceutical products, and hygiene and disinfection products.
At the exhibitions organised by Iteca Caspian in Azerbaijan, a new project will operate - Innovation Zone, which will allow participating companies to demonstrate new and original products/technologies/services at the exhibitions. All the companies presenting new products and technologies at the exhibition will be marked with a special sign, both on the stand and on the exhibition plan. A detailed description of the characteristics of all the products/technologies/services presented, with the contact details of the companies, can be found in the Innovation Zone catalogue, which will be distributed at Baku Expo Center during the exhibition.