Azerbaijan to increase volume of insurance market by improving legislative basis
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 21 / Trend I. Khalilova /
It is important to adopt the law on compulsory insurance to improve the insurance market in Azerbaijan and to protect the population, Parliamentary Economic Policy Committee Chairman Ziyad Samadzade said at a meeting today.
"The current level of premiums amounting to 16-17 manat per capita does not correspond to the level of income of the population. This is a very low figure compared to the level of insurance market developments in other developing European countries," Samadzade said.
The world average index of insurance premiums exceeds the level of premiums in Azerbaijan by 15 times.
Samadzade said that the legislative basis in the insurance area in Azerbaijan can be brought to a medium level of development by adopting the law on compulsory insurance.
It is planned to conduct several measures to promote insurance to develop the market for compulsory insurance, the head of the parliamentary committee said.
Deputy Finance Minister Azer Bayramov said after the law on insurance activity was adopted in 2007, there is a need to improve regulatory mechanisms within other legislative acts because of inconsistency.
"We are dissatisfied with the current level of premiums. The amount of the insurance market hits 0.4 percent of GDP. This index is less not only in developing European countries but also in CIS countries. However, we expect to increase this figure several times with the improvement of legislative base, the expansion of propaganda," he said.
As opposed to voluntary kinds of insurance, compulsory kinds are regulated by the state, so, the attention will be paid to developing and improving the legal basis in this type of insurance, deputy minister said. The previous law regulating the compulsory kinds of insurance was adopted in 1996.
"After analyzing the existing problems in this area, following the adoption of a perfect law on insurance activity in 2007, we improved the legal basis for compulsory insurance law and submitted the new version," Bayramov said.
According to the bill, compulsory insurance of real estate will include all types of buildings, houses and apartments belonging to physical entities, offices of legal entities, and public property. In this case, the insured cases will be the facts related to damage to this property as a result of fire, explosion, lightning, short-circuit in the electrical system, an accident in the sewer or water system, and natural disasters.
The bill was recommended for the first reading at a plenary session of the Azerbaijani parliament.
The official exchange rate is 0.7974 manat to $1.