Azerbaijan, Latvia sign agreement on cooperation
Business Materials 26 January 2011 19:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 26 / Trend N.Ismayilova /
Azerbaijan and Latvia signed an agreement on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Tax Matters and Information Excahnge, the Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry's "Vergiler" newspaper reported.
The agreement was signed by Azerbaijani Taxes Minister Fazil Mammadov and Latvian State Revenue Service Director General Nelija Jezdakova.
This agreement will enable the tax authorities of Azerbaijan and Latvia to conduct effective joint fight against violations of tax laws and cases of evasion taxes, using tools such as automatic, voluntary and based on requests from the exchange of tax information, and conducting one-time tax inspections and share information on results.
The agreement also provides for the exchange of data on national tax systems, changes in tax laws, guidelines to prevent violations of tax laws, mutual exchange of experiences, joint seminars on the prevention of violations of tax laws and other measures.
The signing of similar agreements on mutual administrative assistance for the expansion of integration in the international tax system and to prevent the facts of tax evasion with the tax administrations of other countries is one of the priority areas of the Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry and the work continues in this direction.
The agreement was signed during President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to Latvia on Jan.17-18.