Turkey-Azerbaijan trade turnover increases by 12.2 percent in 2010
Business Materials 31 January 2011 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.31 / Trend, A.Akhundov /
The trade turnover between Turkey and Azerbaijan increased by 12.21 percent and reached $2.416 billion in 2010, the Turkish Prime Ministry Undersecretariat of Customs reported. In 2009, the trade turnover was $2.153 billion.
As Turkish Energy and Natural Resources Minister Taner Yildiz said earlier, the two countries' goal is to bring trade turnover to $5 billion. In this regard, he said, there are all opportunities.
According to data of the Turkish customs office, in 2010 Turkey imported goods worth $0.865 million from Azerbaijan, whereas in 2009, imports amounted to $0.752 million.
In December 2010, Turkey's imports from Azerbaijan amounted to $81,170 compared to $63,354 in December 2009.
In 2010, Turkey's exports to Azerbaijan increased by 10.8 percent and amounted to $1.551 billion, the Turkish Statistical Institute reported. In 2009, Turkey exported goods worth $1.4 billion to Azerbaijan.
The share of export of Turkish goods to Azerbaijan in the country's total exports didn't change during the year, and hit 1.4 percent in 2010.
As a result of 2010, Turkey's total exports amounted to $113.93 billion compared to $102.143 billion in 2009.
In December 2010 Turkey's exports to Azerbaijan amounted to $163.910 million, which is 23.1 percent more than in December 2009, when it was at $133.154 million.
Turkey's total exports in December amounted to $1.872 billion. The share of exports to Azerbaijan in Turkey's total exports in December 2010 hit 1.4 percent, while in December 2009 - 1.3 percent.
According to the Turkish Exporters' Council (TIM), in 2010, Turkey sold chemicals worth $345.784 million to Azerbaijan, equipment - $181.39 million, electricity - $181.165 million, wood - $166.569 million, iron - $140.462 million, and steel - $114.557 million.