EU: Azerbaijan needs to harmonize legislation
Business Materials 17 June 2011 18:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 17 /Trend, I.Khalilova/
For 13 years, the European Union has provided 150 million euros to bring Azerbaijan's legislation into the conformity with the European standards, the head of EU delegation Roland Kobia said on Friday in the Parliament of Azerbaijan.
Kobia attended the joint meeting of the parliamentary committees on economic policy and legal policy and state building, which held discussions on the draft Customs Code in the third reading.
"These funds have been provided to Azerbaijan in form of technical assistance under the twinning projects and the tools of budgetary support," said Kobia.
He said Azerbaijan is required to unify legislation in 17 spheres, which would serve the interests of Azerbaijan, and therefore, the choice of best practice is of the country.
"To further deepen the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU, economic diversification and expansion of export opportunities of Azerbaijani goods to the EU is important so that the legal framework would correspond to international standards," said Kobia.
He said the unification of legislation is required both as part of negotiations on the association agreement, which have been conducted since last year, and as part of the process of Azerbaijan's accession to the WTO.
"Bringing Azerbaijan's legislation into conformity with the EU requirements is related to the desire of Azerbaijan get closer to the European model of development. Now the neighboring countries also go in this way, but Azerbaijan will have great benefit from this, because today the country plays an important role in European energy security," said the chairman of the parliamentary committee on legal policy and state building Ali Huseynov.
He considers very important the cooperation with the EU on the harmonization of legislation.
"In the future we are willing to introduce EU experience in adopting the Construction Code, the Code of Competition, etc.," said Huseynov.
According to the chairman of the parliamentary committee on economic policy Ziyad Samadzade, over the past 15 years, such a legal framework has been created in the economic, social and political spheres, according to which, today 80 percent of GDP is provided by the private sector.