Azerbaijan determines action plan to reduce poverty and stabile development till 2016
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 29 / Trend /
It is planned to implement the measures in five areas within the action plan for 2011-2015 on realization of the state program for poverty reduction and sustainable development for 2008-2015 approved by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. This includes the area of macroeconomic stability and economic growth, employment and social protection, human capital development and social progress, institutional policy, an efficient management system, monitoring.
The Action Plan was published on Wednesday in the official press.
The second direction of the action plan provides conducting measures in the field of employment and social protection. In particular, it is planned to improve the legislative base in the areas of employment, labor, labor migration (2011-2012), to create a common information base in this area (2011-2012), to improve governance and potential of the State Migration Service (2011-2013) and to reconsider the minimum amount of unemployment benefits (2012).
The government intends to strengthen the monitoring processes in the labor market, to improve management of labor migration, to conduct studies to determine the current state of the labor market, to define the employment situation and unemployment, to improve the targeted social assistance system of social benefits by 2016.
The state bodies must prepare the proposals for a legislative framework to establish private pension funds in 2012-2013.
The third direction involves improving the education system and its quality, health development and strengthening of its material and technical base, reforms in financing the health care system, improving the ecological environment, water supply systems, establishing the various national parks, conducting an active gender and youth policy.
It is planned to create a centralized electronic information system to introduce the "electronic government", reforms in the civil service (2011-2015), to strengthen measures to combat corruption (2011-2015), to develop municipalities (2011-2015) within the fourth direction for 2011-2013.
The fifth direction involves improving the monitoring system in the area of unemployment and employment, ensuring the continued development of the NGO sector, monitoring to get education, clean water, monitoring the subsistence level of internally displaced people.