Austria to present in Baku know-how in urban development
Business Materials 13 September 2011 19:21
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 13 /Trend, E.Ostapenko/
Sept. 19-20, Baku will host Azerbaijani-Austrian business forum, which will be attended by large Austrian companies in the sphere of new technologies for urban development, a source in the city government of Vienna told Trend on Tuesday.
An Austrian delegation, consisting of 70 people from 40 companies of the country, will arrive in Baku. The delegation will also include representatives of the city government.
The main topics of the forum will be new technologies in the transport system, recycling of urban waste and its use in heating, secondary production and development of clean energy and its efficient use.
In 2007, the Austrian capital again ranked the first in the European Union in terms of quality of life. This city has gained the best evaluation in the field of infrastructure, public transport, banking and finance, security, culture and leisure. Today, in terms of welfare, Vienna leaves behind only London, Luxembourg, Brussels and Hamburg.
Austrian businessmen will also present in Baku their model of tourism development.
"Tourism development is extremely important for Austria: the country ranks the ninth in the world list of countries whose main income accounts for tourism. We use modern efficient approach to development of this sphere," head of external relations office of the city government of Vienna Andreas Launer told reporters in Vienna.
The tourism industry accounts for seven to ten percent of GDP in Austria. As part of the business forum, Baku will also host an exhibition "Viennese know-how: urban technologies and strategies".
According to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Austria in January-July amounted to $36.8 million, an increase of 16.38 percent compared with the same period of the last year.