ADB to study possibility to introduce toll roads in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 29 September 2011 20:18
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 29 /Trend, I.Khalilov/
A consultant is involved to investigate the possibilities of introducing toll roads in Azerbaijan within the Asian Development Bank (ADB) Road Network Development Project in the country, ADB Baku Office said on Thursday.
"The consultant will study the existing legislation in order to introduce toll roads in the country, particularly in Baku, the office said. - Based on the research, recommendations will be prepared on changes to laws and regulations."
These studies were laid already within the first tranche of $200 million allocated for reconstruction of Masalli-Astara road at the end of 2007 from the multitranche package for road projects.
The competition to involve consulting services was announced on Thursday.
According to data provided by Azeryolservis JSC of Azerbaijan's Transport Ministry, the consultant shall study the road network in the country, conduct traffic studies, road/pavement condition survey and determine the up-gradation needs for the pro-ads in the next 10 years.
The consultant shall assess the road network for traffic volumes, its economic importance in the region, up-gradation needs depending on current condition and use by projected traffic.
The consultant will rank the roads based on economic importance and generate a ranking matrix. The should be an estimation of toll revenues. The roads with high financial rate of return will be considered for implementation on PPP basis.
Azeryolservis invites eligible consultants to indicate their interest in providing the services.
The services are expected to start not later than January 2012 and be completed in September 2012.
Baku, U.Hajibeyov str., 72/4, postal code AZ1010. Additional information is available by calling (+99412) 493-00-45, fax: 493-46-65 or e-mail: [email protected]