Azerbaijan announces about positive exploration results at gold and copper mine
Business Materials 26 October 2011 16:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 26 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
Anglo Asian Mining plc, the AIM listed gold producer, announces positive results from its 5,460m Phase 1 drilling campaign at its flagship Gedabek gold/copper mine ('Gedabek') in Azerbaijan, the company said on Wednesday.
"These latest drilling results covering the existing pit continue to demonstrate consistent solid gold, silver and copper grades and continuity of mineralisation at Gedabek," Anglo Asian CEO Reza Vaziri said. "With a current resource base of 791,000oz of gold, 49,300t of copper and 7,597,000oz of silver for all categories, it is our intention to continue both infill and exploration drilling at Gedabek."
This project is focussed on expanding the existing resource outline in order to announce an increased and upgraded resource by Q1 2012 and in turn, a JORC compliant reserve estimate thereafter.
"In addition, with gold and copper production continuing to perform solidly at Gedabek we remain confident of realising our production target of 58,000 to 60,000oz of gold and 525 tons of copper for FY 2011," he said.
The company earlier reported that there were about 704,000 ounces of gold in the Measured and Indicated classifications at the Gedabek gold/copper mine in October 2010.
Anglo Asian Mining Plc owns the rights to develop six fields in south-west Azerbaijan at Gedabey, Ordubad, Gosha Bulag, Gizil Bulag, Vejnali and Soyutlu. The concession is based on PSA agreements signed with the Azerbaijani government in August 1997.
According to the contract, production plans aim to yield 400 tons of gold, 2,500 tons of silver, and 1.5 million tons of copper. Gold and silver were first discovered in Gedabek in May 2009. Over 300,000 ounces of gold are planned to be produced from this field till 2015.