Money transferred by customs to Azerbaijani state budget ups by 345 times for 18 years
Business Materials 26 January 2012 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 26 / Trend A. Akhundov /
The customs payments to the state budget will increase by almost 345 times in 2012 compared to 1994, the First Deputy Chairman of State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev's article, published in the official press on Wednesday said.
"The level of customs payments to the state budget, their share in the revenue budget showed an annual increase in 1993-2011," the article said. "About 3.48 million manat was transferred to the state budget from customs duties and taxes in 1994. In 2012 this figure is projected at 1.2 billion manat."
It transferred 108.13 million manat to the budget in December after collecting customs duties and taxes.
In 2011, about 1.14 billion manat were transferred to the state budget via the State Customs Committee. This corresponds to the forecast set for the year.
Incomes from customs duties amounted to 33.117 million manat in December, from VAT of imported goods - 67.23 million manat, excise - 6.83 million manat, and road tax - 0.95 million manat.
The State Customs Committee fulfilled the forecast for 2010 at 100.16 percent. It transferred 1.101.73 billion manat compared to 1.1 billion manat.
The official exchange rate is 0.7863 manat to $1 on Jan. 25.