Uzbekistan announces tender to create trailer production
Business Materials 13 March 2012 18:46 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, March 13 / Trend D. Azizov /
"Uzavtosanoat" joint-stock company ("Uzavtoprom") announced a tender to establish the production of the mounted and towed equipment for the Uzbek-German JV "MAN Auto-Uzbekistan" with a starting price of $ 31 million, local media reported today.
The tender was announced to develop the design, to supply the equipment, to conduct balancing and commissioning operations and to train personal. The production power line will hit 2,000 units of towed and 1,000 of mounted equipment.
The bids will be accepted until April 12. The tender results are planned to be summarized in the first half of this year.
It was previously reported that MAN Auto - Uzbekistan joint venture was established in August 2009 with a registered capital of 3 million euros. The share of the Uzbek side in the joint venture is 51 percent, German - 49 percent.
MAN Auto - Uzbekistan joint venture started constructing of a new complex in Jambay, Samarkand region to produce MAN trucks and trailers worth $59.38 million in April last year.
The design capacity of the joint venture is 1,000 trucks a year.
The complex will include painting workshops and a diagnostic site.
In general, the capacity will be created to produce up to 20,000 units per year. The project is financed through the investments of founders and credit resources.
The construction of the assembly plant worth $29.38 million will be completed in the second quarter of 2012.