Chairman of Uzbektourism arrested
Business Materials 16 March 2012 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, March 16 / Trend, D. Azizov /
Chairman of the national company Uzbektourism, Rustam Mirzayev has been arrested, a source at the law enforcement agency told Trend on Friday.
He said Mirzayev was arrested in late February by National Security Service employees after being charged with currency transaction crimes. There is no official report in connection with the Uzbektourism chairman's arrest. The former head was appointed as Uzbektourism chairman two years ago.
Previously the organisation was headed by Zohid Khakimov, who was convicted of abuse of office and causing economic damage to the country on a large scale.
NC Uzbektourism was established in 1992. The company ensures the development of a unified state policy in tourism, coordinates the activities of the country's tourism organisations, stimulates the development of all kinds of tourism, deals with staff training and contributes to the flow of investments in creating logistics and infrastructure of the sector.
At present, Uzbekistan has 828 tourism companies, including 510 tour operators and 318 hotels.
According to the NC, in 2011 the total number of foreign and local tourists who visited Uzbekistan, increased by 5.4 per cent and hit over a million people, including tourism enterprises that served the 463,400 foreign tourists. The total volume of rendered tourism services last year grew by 8.3 per cent, compared to 2010, including the export of tourism services which increased by 27.8 per cent.