Final consultant to prepare Great Baku development plan determined
Business Materials 28 March 2012 10:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 28 / Trend, A.Hasanov /
The State Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning of Azerbaijan is completing the process of signing a contract with the fourth international consultant as part of the preparation of the Great Baku regional development plan which runs until 2030, project coordinator for the preparation of the master plan Novruz Eldarli told Trend on Tuesday.
"The project is currently being prepared jointly with consultants from the United States on economic development (Kay Miller), urban planning consultant (Angelo de Urso), and Design Institute Baki Dovlet Lahiye Institutu," Eldarli said.
In the near future he said, a contract is expected to be signed with the fourth consultant on environmental issue, Spanish company EPTISA.
"Some $5.75 million has been allocated for the payment of the entire package of consulting services for the preparation of Great Baku development plan, 80 per cent of which will be financed by the World Bank and 20 per cent by the government," Eldarli said.
Referring to the Great Baku development plan he said this concept document will solve the basic scheme of development and an effective system of governance will be developed within this document.
Great Baku will include Baku and 11 surrounding areas, as well as Sumgayit and Absheron region, together with Khirdalan. Its total area will be nearly 250,000 hectares.