Azerbaijan toughens penalties for violation of consumer rights
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 30 / Trend A.Akhundov /
Penalties for violation of consumer rights have been toughened in Azerbaijan, the Economic Development Ministry said on Friday.
Laws "On amendments to the Code of administrative offences" and "On amendments to the Criminal Code" came into force on March 16, 2012.
Thus, under article 228.0.13, introduced in the Code of Administrative Offences, the inclusion in the contract of conditions that restrict the rights of consumers, compared to the rights provided for in the legislation creates an administrative violation and is assessed as a violation of consumer rights. In respect of officers who committed such violations, administrative fines from 1,500 to 2,000 manat are provided for, and legal entities - from 4,000 to 5,000 manat.
According to Article 231 of the Code ("Consumer Fraud"), an administrative violation is not only cheating the consumer on the quantity, weight, cost of goods (services), but also regarding its consumer features and quality. With respect to individuals who have committed such violations, it is assumed to apply fine in the amount of 600 manat, officials - 1,000 manat, legal entities - 3,000 manat.
For failure to provide to a consumer necessary information as defined by law, on the sold goods (services) officials will fined in the amount of 200 manat, legal entities - 400 manat.
Sanctions provided in Article 200 of the Criminal Code have also been toughened. So, for consumer fraud by a substantial amount (40 to 500 manat), not only on quantity, weight, cost of goods (services), but also about its consumer feature and quality fines ranging from 3,000 to 5,000 manat, or public works from 180 hours to 240 hours are applied.
When these mistakes repeat and are committed by a group of individuals with an injury in a large amount (more than 500 manat) penalties from 5,000 to 7,000 manat or restriction of liberty for up to two years with the deprivation of the right to occupy certain positions or engage in certain activities within three years are provided.
In respect of business entities for intentional production and sale of substandard products, hiding their low-quality, which caused personal injury to the victim, penalties in the amount of 7,000 to 9,000 manat, or a sentence of imprisonment up to three years are provided for.
According to Article 200.4 of the Criminal Code, if these factors cause the death of the victim or other grave results, the guilty are punished by a term of three to seven years in prison.
The official exchange rate is 0.7862 AZN to $1 on March 30.