Georgian PM satisfied with visit to Brazil
Business Materials 19 April 2012 12:39 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian Prime Minister is satisfied with the results of his visit to Brazil.
Georgia, Tbilisi, April 19 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
Georgian Prime Minister is satisfied with the results of his visit to Brazil. The visit had two purposes, political and economic, Nika Gilauri told Georgian journalists in Sao Paulo on Thursday.
"It was the high level Georgian delegation's first visit to Brazil and therefore we were also pursuing political goals," he said. "I think that these have been fully achieved as we have received full support in the political sphere.
"This was expressed in the support for our territorial integrity, sovereignty and Brazil's support for our initiatives in international organizations. We have had meetings with the president, vice-president, prime minister and ministers of the country. We got full support during these meetings."
Regarding the economic component of the visit, the prime minister pointed out that many Brazilian companies have expressed interest in starting up business in Georgia.
"We awoke their interest because they can develop their business in Georgia within a favourable investment sphere and later in the post-Soviet area," he said. "Georgia will become a hub of Brazilian business in the former Soviet Union and in Turkey."
On the last day of his visit to Brazil, the Georgian prime minister met with representatives of business circles and in particular with the president of São Paulo industrial group Paulo Scapi.
At the meeting, Georgian Prime Minister presented the economic reforms in his country and progress made which has been recognised by the international community. He also alluded to Georgia's favourable investment sphere.
Particular attention was paid to Georgia's opportunities to develop environmentally clean electricity which will be delivered to EU countries.
Scapi expressed his satisfaction with the results of the meeting and stressed that he received detailed information about Georgia's economic opportunities.
"It is very important that the Georgian authorities establish tax incentives that will solve the problem of employment," he said. "This is very good move amid the existing macroeconomic indices and control of inflation," he said.
Scapi added that Brazil is ready to establish economic and business relations with Georgia. The Georgian prime minister will pay a visit to the U.S on April 19.