Azerbaijani banks join club to develop information technologies
Business Materials 1 June 2012 19:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 1 / Trend A. Hasanov /
A banking club has been created to develop information technologies and information security in Azerbaijani banks, member of the Supervisory Board of Azerbaijani Unibank Igor Yakovenko told Trend today.
"At present, the competitiveness of any bank depends on how well the banks can apply modern information technologies, as the bank needs all kinds of analytical, banking, payment and information security systems," Yakovenko said.
He said that there is no such community in Azerbaijan, where IT-directors and board members of the banks could get together and informally discuss the issues related to the development of information technologies in banks.
Symantec regional manager for the South Caucasus and Central Asia Alexander Yakunin, as well as about 40 specialists, representing more than 25 Azerbaijani leading banks, such as Pasha Bank, Kapital bank, UniBank, Demir Bank, AG Bank, VTB Azerbaijan, Standard Bank, Bank Respublika, Baku Tidzharyat Bank and many others were invited for the first meeting of the banking club.
The participants of the meeting agreed to hold meetings monthly. Each session will be devoted to one of the vendors. The second meeting of the banking club is expected to be held in late June 2012.
"These meetings will have a positive impact on the development of the country's banking sector in the future," Yakovenko said.