Azerbaijani state-owned leasing company imports around 350,000 tons of fertilisers
Business Materials 24 August 2012 14:20
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 24 /Trend A.Akhundov/
Since its creation in 2004 to the present day, Azerbaijan State leasing company Aqrolizinq has imported 349.47 thousand tons of fertilisers, chairman of the board of the company Ali Bayramov said on Friday.
The company provided the following range of fertilisers; - 285.8 thousand tons of ammonium nitrate, 54.2 tons of superphosphate, 7.1 nitroammophos tons, 2.04 tons of ammonium phosphate, 0.33 tons of potash fertilizer and 301.7 tons of pesticides for the country's agriculture industry out of the state budget.
Bayramov noted that the company has carried out a plan to build regional logistics bases to improve the distribution mechanism of fertilisers in the country since 2009.
"These bases with a capacity of 12,000 tons were commissioned in the Sheki, Sabirabad, Jalilabad and Barda, bases with a capacity of 10,000 tons in Khachmaz and Shamkir regions. Some 68,000 metric tons of fertiliser can be stored at these bases," Bayramov said.