Iran’s banking sector finances $2.8 billion worth of gas projects
Business Materials 28 August 2012 12:26
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.28/ Trend F.Milad/
The Iranian banking sector has financed $34 trillion rials (some $2.8 billion) worth of gas projects, including two gas pipelines intended to boost exports, the managing director of the National Iranian Gas Company stated.
Javad Owji told the Mehr News agency that building the sixth national gas pipeline, extended from Ahvaz to Dehgolan, the seventh national gas pipeline, extended from Iranshahr to Pakistan border, establishing 69 gas pressure boosting stations, and supplying natural gas to villages and power plants are the projects.
In July, Owji said that Iran has the capacity to transfer up to 750 million cubic meters of gas per day, while the country's gas output is currently around 650 million cubic meters.
He told the IRNA News Agency that the gas output is projected to reach 1.32 trillion cubic meters per day by 2015.
Some 9,000 kilometers of pipeline will be established by 2015, he noted.
Meanwhile, The National Iranian Oil Company's managing director Ahmad Qalebani has said that the country's daily oil and gas outputs should amount to five million barrels and 1.47 billion cubic meters by 2015.
Qalebani announced in November that 20 contracts will be signed by the end of the current calendar year (March 20, 2013) to develop joint oilfields.