Risk Managers Association of Azerbaijan became official regional examination center of CII
Business Materials 6 September 2012 09:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept 6 /Trend A.Hasanov/
The Association of Professional Risk Managers of Azerbaijan (ARPA), representatives of the Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan and the largest institute of Great Britain CII (Chartered Insurance Institute) signed a Memorandum of Cooperation that will allow ARPA to be the only official regional examination center of CII in Azerbaijan.
"It will make another invaluable contribution to the development of human resources, not only in the financial, but also in the insurance sector of the country," representatives of ARPA said.
The signing ceremony was held with the participation of the representaives of the head office of CII, which is located in London, which will continue to run courses, and also will hold a presentation of the product itself and certificates.
The ARPA noted that the certificate CII for employees of insurance companies is the only internationally recognized document that gives an opportunity for career growth and recognition of employees of the insurance area of ​​our country on a par with their foreign counterparts.
CII is one of the largest institutions of the UK, recognized in insurance and financial spheres; it has about 102 thousand members in more than 150 countries worldwide, and maintains the highest standards of technical competence.
The purpose of creating ARPA - is helping to reduce the risks in the financial sector. It cooperates with the central bank of the country, the Global Association of Risk Management Professionals (GARP) and IFC.