Rail transit via Iran grows by 12 percent
Business Materials 8 September 2012 12:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sep.8/ Trend F.Milad/
Iran transited 478,136 tons of goods via rail network from March 20 till September 1, showing a 12 percent rise compared to the same period last year, the deputy managing director of the National Iranian Railways Company Ghazanfar Fooladi said, ILNA reported.
Fooladi said that the figure is anticipated to hit 500,000 tons by the end of the current Iranian calendar year (March 20, 2013).
Iran can earn up to 3.5 trillion rials (some $285 million) through transiting goods, if necessary infrastructures are provided, the Ministry of Roads and Urban Development announced on August 6.
In addition to the income, it can also create 7,300 job opportunities and save 1.5 trillion rials (some $122 million) in annual fuel consumption, the IRNA News Agency reported.
Iran will build and commission some 1,000 kilometers length of railroad in the current Iranian year, which ends on March 20, 2013, the deputy roads and urban development minister Ahmad Sadeqi said on Sunday.
Sadeqi added that the total length of the national railroad network will reach around 11,000 kilometers, the IRNA News Agency reported.
He said that by the next two years all the country's provinces will be connected together through the railroad network.
The Islamic Republic of Iran Railways managing director Abdolali Saheb-Mohammadi has said that the national railroad network of Iran is now linked with Syrian and Turkish networks and is also connected with Turkmenistan via Sarakhs.