Minister: Azerbaijan needs new methodology for internal tourism assessment
Business Materials 12 September 2012 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 12 / Trend A. Akhundov /
Azerbaijan will study a new methodology for assessing internal tourism, Azerbaijani Culture Minister Abulfas Garayev told Trend on Wednesday.
"Unfortunately, we follow the money turnover of the country's tourism industry, based only on data about people arriving in Azerbaijan, official statistics of hotels, travel agencies, and so on," Garayev said.
He said that the ministry together with the WTO will hold a special workshop in the near future. The methodology of evaluating the internal tourism will be considered.
"The situation differs in various countries," he said. "If the financial turnover of the tourist business in Germany includes the sale of suitcases in any shop, we do not have such statistics."
Official statistics in Azerbaijan includes only hotel business and travel companies' work.
"Therefore, we urge to improve the statistics system for the scope of employment, investments and services provided to be adequate in accordance with the flow of tourists who visit Azerbaijan today."
According to a rough estimate, the country receives $ 1.75 billion annually from foreign tourism revenues.
"Everyone who comes to Azerbaijan even for two days, spends a minimum of $ 700 (lodging, transportation, meals, etc.). Multiplying this figure at 2.5 million, we get an annual income."