Largest cement producer in Azerbaijan focuses on domestic market
Business Materials 14 September 2012 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 14 /Trend A. Akhundov/
The largest cement producer in Azerbaijan Holcim (Azerbaijan) is aimed at the domestic market of the country, the company General Director Raoul Waldburger told Trend on Friday.
"There are new markets around, but we are focusing on the Azerbaijani internal market," he said. "Our first priority is to produce cement in Azerbaijan and for Azerbaijan, its professional construction market."
He added that all the company's products are sold to the Azerbaijani domestic market.
"The Azerbaijani cement and construction market is rapidly developing," he added. "We assess the cement needs of the local market for this year at 3.3 million tons. Our products cover more than a half of this demand with our production capacity of 1.7 million tons per year."
He stressed that the company is working to optimise production. The company's share will increase as far as its capacity increases.
The opening of new cement production line of Holcim (Azerbaijan) was in Garadagh district of Baku with the participation President of Azerbaijan H.S. Ilham Aliyev on July 10, 2012. The foundation of the plant project worth 300 million euros was laid in 2009. Around 80 per cent of the production equipment was modernised. Four old wet kiln, were replaced by one state-of- the art dry kiln.
Shareholders of Holcim (Azerbaijan) are Holcim Ltd., Azerbaijan Investment Company, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, as well as individuals. Around 500 people are employed at the Holcim (Azerbaijan).
"At present our company is the largest investor in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijani economy," he said. "We are focusing on further cooperation with Azerbaijan and will continue investing in this country."
Holcim operates in more than 70 countries and employs more than 80.000 people. It is a global supplier of cement, aggregates (crushed stone, gravel and sand) and ready mix concrete and asphalt. Holcim had been confirmed as a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability World Index since 2003. It is recognized as one of the most sustainable companies worldwide in the construction materials industry. Holcim is also listed in the FTSE4Good sustainability index.