Tashkent Pipe Plant to start producing steel products by late 2012
Business Materials 21 September 2012 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Sept. 21 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Tashkent Pipe Plant plans to start producing steel products by late 2012, a company representative told Trend on Thursday.
The interlocutor said that the project worth $ 42 million is being realized within the state program of localization of production, as well as its own program of expansion and modernization of production capacity.
The interlocutor said the company is implementing a project to expand large diameter pipe production worth $9 million. According to the feasibility study, it is planned to start steel welded spiral pipe production with a diameter of 377-720 mm and 820-1,620 mm with a total design capacity of 24,000 tons per year until 2016.
The Tashkent Pipe Plant was established in 1994. The Russian Almetyevsk Pipe Plant, American Capital Industrial Supply and a Uzmontazhspetsstroy division are the founders.
The structure and amount of its authorized capital have not been announced.
The joint venture was commissioned in 1999. It produces steel thin-walled water-gas pipes (estimated capacity 26,000 tons), steel pipes for main oil and gas pipelines with a diameter 159-377 mm (6,000 tons), profiled sheet slate, corrugated galvanized steel.
Uzmontazhspetsstroy was founded in 1992 on the basis of the Uzbek Assembly and Special Construction Ministry.