Iran's export grows by 34 percent compared to last year - Deputy minister
Business Materials 5 October 2012 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 5 /Trend S.Isayev, T. Jafarov/
Iran's export grew by 34 percent in the first 5 months of this year, compared to the same period last year, Head of Iran's Trade Promotion Organization, Hamid Safdel said, ILNA reported.
Safdel said the export in the first 5 months of this year (Iranian year ends on March 20) reached $5,7 billion, while during the same period last year this figure was $4,4 billion.
He underscored that the largest part of the export falls on non-oil commodities.
Safdel said exports in food industry brought $769 million of revenue (35 percent growth compared to previous year), mining industry exports resulted in $3,178 million (18 percent growth over last year).
"Electricity exports, mechanical appliances exports and such brought a total revenue of $540 million, which is 78 percent growth over last year," Safdel said.
He added that as far as textile, handicrafts and carpets exports go, Iran gained a $536 million revenue - a 7 percent growth over the same period last year.