Uzbekistan’s foreign trade surplus halves in January-September 2012
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Nov. 13 / Trend D.Azizov /
According to the State Statistics Committee information, published on Tuesday, foreign trade surplus of Uzbekistan, , in January-September 2012 almost halved compared with the same period last year - to $1.955.9 billion.
According to the committee, the foreign trade turnover of the country, according to preliminary data, in January - September 2012 fell by 2.3 percent - to $19.374 billion, in particular export - by 10.5 per cent to $10.655 billion, import increased by 10 percent, to $8.709.1 billion.
In the structure of Uzbekistan's foreign trade share of non-CIS countries decreased to 54.2 percent compared with 58.2 percent a year earlier, the share of exports to these countries fell to 46.8 percent from 56.7 percent, the share of imports from them rose to 63.3 percent from 60.4 percent.
Foreign trade turnover with non-CIS countries for the period decreased by 9 percent - to $10.505.6 billion, with the CIS countries increased by 6.8 percent to $8.868.5 billion.
Exports to non-CIS countries fell by 26.2 percent - to $4.988.6 billion and imports increased by 15.4 percent - up to $5.517 billion. Goods worth $5.676.4 billion (a 9.9-percent growth) were exported to the CIS countries, imports from CIS countries totaled $3.192.1 billion (a 1.8-percent growth).
The main foreign trade partner of Uzbekistan in January - September remains Russia, trade volume with which rose by 7.9 per cent and accounted for 28.9 per cent of total turnover.
Other major partners of the republic in the reporting period were China with a share of 11.4 per cent of total turnover (turnover growth - 29.4 percent), Kazakhstan - 10.2 percent (an increase of 9.2 percent), South Korea - 8.8 percent (an increase of 51.2 percent), Afghanistan - 4.2 percent (an increase of 62.3 per cent), Turkey - 4.5 percent (a decrease of 4.1 percent), Ukraine - 3.2 percent (an increase of 28.4 percent), Iran - 1.7 percent (an increase of 4.3 percent).
In the commodity nomenclature of exports, energy and oil products accounted for 35.1 percent (14.5 percent a year earlier), cotton - 7.6 per cent (7.3 percent), services - 16 percent (11.4 percent), ferrous and non-ferrous metals - 7.3 percent (7.6 percent), machinery and equipment - 7.1 percent (7.6 percent), food products - 5.8 percent (11.7 percent), other products - 15.8 percent (35 percent).
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January-September exports of energy and oil products increased by 67.3 percent. Export of cotton fell by 1.3 percent, machinery and equipment - by 1.2 percent. Exports of food products fell by 53.2 percent, ferrous and non-ferrous metals - by 10.2 percent, are not differentiated "other" goods - by 57.5 percent.
The main share in the structure of imports in the first half of the year is traditionally occupied by machinery and equipment - 45.7 percent (40.6 percent in January - September 2011), chemicals and products from it - 14.8 per cent (13.6 per cent) and food products - 9.4 percent. (12.5 percent)
According to official statistics, the foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan in 2011 increased by 15 percent compared to 2010 - up to $25.537 billion, in particular, exports grew by 15.4 percent - up to $15.027 billion, import - by 14.5 percent, to $10.509 billion.
Foreign trade surplus totaled $4.518 billion compared to $4.247 billion in the previous year (an increase of six percent).