Non-oil industry increases by 6.8 percent in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 19 November 2012 15:47
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov 19 /Trend J.Nasibova/
Non-oil industry in Azerbaijan increased by 6.8 percent in January-October 2012, while the oil sector decreased by 5 percent.
Industrial production output [produced goods and rendered services of industrial character] in Azerbaijan amounted to 28.5 billion manat during ten months of 2012, which is 3.9 percent less than in 2011, the State Committee on Statistics said on Monday.
The share of private sector amounted to 81.6 percent of total industrial production. At the same time 92.3 per cent accounts for the production of industrial goods, 7.7 percent - industrial services.
The volume of production in the mining industry decreased by 6.2 percent, amounting to 21.7 billion manat with weight of 76.1 percent of all industrial production during the reporting period. Oil production for the period amounted to 36 million tones and natural gas - 14.4 billion cubic meters, gold - 1.3 tons of silver - 503.6 kilograms.
Production volume in processing industry amounted to 5.3 billion manat in January-October, increasing by 7.6 percent compared to the same period in 2011.
During the reporting period there was a decline in the production of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers (drop by 73.1 percent), chemical products (15.8 percent).
A 8.4-fold increase in the production of computers and other electronic equipment were observed during the reporting period, rubber and plastic products - by 2.6, electrical equipment - 2 times, production of furniture increased by 2.8 times.
Increase in the production of food products amounted to 7.6 percent. Sausage production increased by 2.5 percent to 1.7 million tons, oil - by 64.9 per cent (53.4 tons), butter - 1.8 percent (19.4 tons), margarine - 23.3 percent (18.2 thousand tons).